Superior Court (2018) 4 Cal.5th 903. . What is the ABC test? Seyfarth Synopsis: On May 3, 2019, the California Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (“DLSE”) issued an opinion letter regarding the applicability of the ABC test set forth in Dynamex to claims arising under the Industrial Welfare Commission (“IWC”) Wage Orders. 1. Commission. regulation . Meal periods for California employees are governed both by the California Labor Code and by Wage Orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission. Section 512.5 provides that, “if the Industrial Welfare Commission adopts or amends an order that applies to an employee of a public agency who operates a commercial motor vehicle, it may exempt that employee from the application of the provisions of that order … California’s Labor Code and Industrial Welfare Commission (“IWC”) Wage Orders require covered employers to pay both daily and weekly overtime. IWC’s wage orders provide that certain employees are exempt from minimum wage ... • Duties of Industrial Welfare Commission.