This is the approach to defining TCR (and APOR) that the Bureau is proposing in the 2012 HOEPA Proposal. 1463, 1464 and 15 U.S.C. For an exemption from the requirement to escrow for property taxes and insurance for “higher-priced mortgage loans,” § 1026.35(b)(3)(v) defines a “jumbo” loan as: “[A] transaction with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac.” In particular, the proposal would use the phrase “for a loan secured by a first lien with” in place of the statutory phrase “in the case of a first lien residential mortgage loan having.”